cityhall report

Tampering with a Meter

DID YOU KNOW?

Tampering with or stealing services from a municipal utility is  unlawful and such utilities are  protected by municipal ordinance (section 1-8, 98-4) and State law (R.S. 14:67.6).  Said violation is subject to a fine of up to $500.00 or imprisonment of not more than 60 days, or both.  Additionally, should tampering include any destruction of city property, additional criminal charges may be filed.

 

DO NOT TOUCH YOUR METER

If tampering occurs, a tampering fee of $150.00 will be added to your account.